Living Wage in Butte County
$29.02/hr to afford a 2-bedroom · $22.88/hr for a 1-bedroom · #44 of 58 counties
A full-time worker in Butte County needs about $29.02 an hour to rent a typical 2-bedroom home ($1,509 a month, HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent) without spending more than 30% of pay on housing, or $22.88 for a 1-bedroom. At California's $16.90 minimum wage, the 2-bedroom takes 69 hours of work a week.
Rent and the wage it takes in Butte County
| Home | Fair Market Rent | Yearly income needed | Housing wage (full time) | Hours a week at $16.90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,064/mo | $42,560 | $20.46 | 48 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,190/mo | $47,600 | $22.88 | 54 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,509/mo | $60,360 | $29.02 | 69 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,090/mo | $83,600 | $40.19 | 95 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,522/mo | $100,880 | $48.50 | 115 |
Fair Market Rents are HUD's estimate of what a modest, standard-quality rental costs in the Chico, CA MSA area, including utilities, set at the 40th percentile of recent rents. The FY2027 figures apply from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027. The housing wage is the hourly pay, at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, at which that rent is 30% of income, the usual affordability line.
By household
Bigger households need more bedrooms, and a second earner splits the cost. Each row assumes about two people per bedroom and rent at 30% of pay.
| Household | Home | Income needed | Hourly wage per earner | HUD low-income limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 adult | 1 bedroom ($1,190) | $47,600 | $22.88 | $54,400 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | 2 bedrooms ($1,509) | $60,360 | $29.02 | $62,200 |
| 1 adult, 2 children | 2 bedrooms ($1,509) | $60,360 | $29.02 | $69,950 |
| 2 adults, 2 children, 1 working | 2 bedrooms ($1,509) | $60,360 | $29.02 | $77,700 |
| 2 adults, 2 children, both working | 2 bedrooms ($1,509) | $60,360 | $14.51 | $77,700 |
| 2 adults, 3 children, both working | 3 bedrooms ($2,090) | $83,600 | $20.10 | $83,950 |
The last column is HUD's FY2026 low-income limit (80% of area median income, adjusted) for that household size. A family of four earning the income needed for a 2-bedroom would still count as low income here. These figures cover rent and utilities only; food, child care, health care, transportation and taxes come on top, so a full living wage is higher.
What Rent Can I Afford in Butte County?
Affordable rent (30% of pay)
Minimum wage in Butte County
California's minimum wage is $16.90 an hour, $35,152 a year full time. No city in Butte County has its own higher minimum wage, so the state rate applies throughout the county (some industries, such as fast food and health care, have their own minimums).
Income limits in Butte County
HUD's FY2026 limits, used for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and many affordable apartments. Area median family income: $89,400.
| Household size | Extremely low | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $20,450 | $34,000 | $54,400 |
| 2 | $23,350 | $38,850 | $62,200 |
| 3 | $27,320 | $43,700 | $69,950 |
| 4 | $33,000 | $48,550 | $77,700 |
| 5 | $38,680 | $52,450 | $83,950 |
| 6 | $44,360 | $56,350 | $90,150 |
| 7 | $50,040 | $60,250 | $96,350 |
| 8 | $55,720 | $64,100 | $102,600 |
Neighboring counties
| County | 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent | 2-bedroom housing wage |
|---|---|---|
| Butte County | $1,509 | $29.02 |
| Colusa County | $1,344 | $25.85 |
| Glenn County | $1,361 | $26.17 |
| Plumas County | $1,422 | $27.35 |
| Sutter County | $1,600 | $30.77 |
| Tehama County | $1,361 | $26.17 |
| Yuba County | $1,600 | $30.77 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a living wage in Butte County?
On housing costs alone, a single adult needs $22.88 an hour working full time to keep a 1-bedroom ($1,190 a month) at 30% of income, and a single parent needs $29.02 for a 2-bedroom ($1,509). A full living wage, which adds food, child care, health care, transportation and taxes, is higher.
How much is rent in Butte County?
HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rents, in effect October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027, are studio $1,064, 1 bedroom $1,190, 2 bedrooms $1,509, 3 bedrooms $2,090, 4 bedrooms $2,522 a month, including utilities. They are set at the 40th percentile of local rents, so many listings cost more.
Is the minimum wage enough to live in Butte County?
Not for most rentals. At $16.90 an hour, full-time pay is $35,152 a year, and 30% of that is $879 a month, less than the $1,190 1-bedroom Fair Market Rent.
What income is considered low income in Butte County?
Under HUD's FY2026 limits, a household of 4 is low income at up to $77,700 a year, very low income at up to $48,550 and extremely low income at up to $33,000. The area median family income is $89,400.
How does Butte County compare with the rest of California?
Its 2-bedroom housing wage of $29.02 ranks #44 of the 58 counties (1 = most expensive) and is below the middle county's $33.17.
Sources and method
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (Chico, CA MSA)
- HUD FY2026 income limits
- California minimum wage from the Department of Industrial Relations; city minimum wages from each city's ordinance
Housing wage = monthly rent × 12 ÷ 30% ÷ 2,080 hours. For a full household budget including food, child care, health care, transportation and taxes, see the MIT Living Wage Calculator.
Educational estimate only. Actual rents vary by neighborhood and unit; Fair Market Rents describe the typical modest rental, not any listing.