California Property Tax Rates by County
Average rates for all 58 counties in fiscal year 2024-25, from 1.000% to 1.248%.
Every California property pays the 1% Prop 13 levy. Voter-approved bonds push the county average to between 1.000% (Modoc County and Sierra County) and 1.248% (Kern County); the average for the state as a whole is 1.152%. Pick a county for its rate history, where the money goes, its assessor and tax collector, and a calculator.
All 58 counties
| County | Average rate (2024-25) | Rank | Tax on a $750,000 home* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda County | 1.220% | 2 | $9,065 |
| Alpine County | 1.030% | 54 | $7,653 |
| Amador County | 1.013% | 56 | $7,527 |
| Butte County | 1.114% | 24= | $8,277 |
| Calaveras County | 1.075% | 39 | $7,987 |
| Colusa County | 1.096% | 34 | $8,143 |
| Contra Costa County | 1.151% | 14 | $8,552 |
| Del Norte County | 1.037% | 52 | $7,705 |
| El Dorado County | 1.058% | 46 | $7,861 |
| Fresno County | 1.213% | 3 | $9,013 |
| Glenn County | 1.100% | 29= | $8,173 |
| Humboldt County | 1.093% | 36 | $8,121 |
| Imperial County | 1.171% | 10= | $8,701 |
| Inyo County | 1.050% | 49 | $7,802 |
| Kern County | 1.248% | 1 | $9,273 |
| Kings County | 1.070% | 42 | $7,950 |
| Lake County | 1.115% | 23 | $8,284 |
| Lassen County | 1.018% | 55 | $7,564 |
| Los Angeles County | 1.181% | 6 | $8,775 |
| Madera County | 1.122% | 19= | $8,336 |
| Marin County | 1.133% | 16 | $8,418 |
| Mariposa County | 1.031% | 53 | $7,660 |
| Mendocino County | 1.152% | 13 | $8,559 |
| Merced County | 1.074% | 40= | $7,980 |
| Modoc County | 1.000% | 57= | $7,430 |
| Mono County | 1.113% | 26 | $8,270 |
| Monterey County | 1.099% | 31 | $8,166 |
| Napa County | 1.104% | 27= | $8,203 |
| Nevada County | 1.052% | 48 | $7,816 |
| Orange County | 1.064% | 45 | $7,906 |
| Placer County | 1.068% | 43= | $7,935 |
| Plumas County | 1.095% | 35 | $8,136 |
| Riverside County | 1.173% | 9 | $8,715 |
| Sacramento County | 1.155% | 12 | $8,582 |
| San Benito County | 1.204% | 4 | $8,946 |
| San Bernardino County | 1.127% | 17 | $8,374 |
| San Diego County | 1.171% | 10= | $8,701 |
| San Francisco | 1.174% | 8 | $8,723 |
| San Joaquin County | 1.122% | 19= | $8,336 |
| San Luis Obispo County | 1.090% | 37 | $8,099 |
| San Mateo County | 1.123% | 18 | $8,344 |
| Santa Barbara County | 1.068% | 43= | $7,935 |
| Santa Clara County | 1.193% | 5 | $8,864 |
| Santa Cruz County | 1.097% | 32= | $8,151 |
| Shasta County | 1.104% | 27= | $8,203 |
| Sierra County | 1.000% | 57= | $7,430 |
| Siskiyou County | 1.045% | 50 | $7,764 |
| Solano County | 1.179% | 7 | $8,760 |
| Sonoma County | 1.139% | 15 | $8,463 |
| Stanislaus County | 1.117% | 21 | $8,299 |
| Sutter County | 1.089% | 38 | $8,091 |
| Tehama County | 1.055% | 47 | $7,839 |
| Trinity County | 1.040% | 51 | $7,727 |
| Tulare County | 1.100% | 29= | $8,173 |
| Tuolumne County | 1.074% | 40= | $7,980 |
| Ventura County | 1.116% | 22 | $8,292 |
| Yolo County | 1.114% | 24= | $8,277 |
| Yuba County | 1.097% | 32= | $8,151 |
* Assessed at $750,000, primary residence with the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, at the county's average rate; direct charges such as Mello-Roos are not included. Rank 1 is the highest rate; "=" marks a tie. Your parcel's exact rate is on your tax bill.
Why rates differ by county
Prop 13 caps the general levy at 1% of assessed value everywhere. Anything above that is debt voters approved, mostly school and community college bonds, plus water and other local bonds. Modoc County and Sierra County have essentially none, so the average is exactly 1%. The rate on a single bill depends on the tax rate area the parcel is in, so two homes in the same county can pay different rates.
Assessed value matters as much as the rate: Prop 13 resets it to the purchase price when a home sells and then limits increases to 2% a year, so a long-time owner and a new buyer on the same street can pay very different amounts. The property tax calculator works it out for any value and rate.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which California county has the highest property tax rate?
Kern County, with an average rate of 1.248% in fiscal year 2024-25, according to the State Board of Equalization. On a $750,000 home with the homeowners' exemption that is about $9,273 a year.
Which California county has the lowest property tax rate?
Modoc County and Sierra County, at 1.000%: just the 1% Prop 13 levy with almost no voter-approved debt on top.
What is the average property tax rate in California?
Across all 58 counties, property owners were levied 1.152% of net taxable value in 2024-25. 12 counties are above that average. Every county starts from the same 1% general levy; the rest is voter-approved bonds.
When is California property tax due?
In every county, the first installment of the 2026-27 bill is due November 1, 2026 and is late after December 10, 2026; the second is due February 1, 2027 and is late after April 12, 2027. Each late installment adds a 10% penalty.
Educational information only. Rates are countywide averages published by the State Board of Equalization for fiscal year 2024-25; a specific parcel's rate can differ. Your county tax bill is the final word.