California Rent Control by City

21 cities and unincorporated Los Angeles County cap yearly rent increases, from 1% to 5%.

From each city's own rent program pages · Last checked · Official sources · Update schedule

A local rent cap covers only the units its ordinance reaches, mostly apartments in buildings older than the city's cutoff. Other rentals more than 15 years old usually fall under the statewide AB 1482 cap (8.7%, 8.1%, 8.2% and 8.8% by region, Aug 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2027). Pick a city for its covered buildings, eviction and relocation rules, and a rent increase calculator.

Local rent control ordinances

CityAllowable increaseRate periodCovers buildings from before
Alameda2.7%Sep 1, 2026 to Aug 31, 2027Feb 1, 1995
Antioch2.04%Sep 14, 2026 to Nov 10, 2026Feb 1, 1995
Baldwin Park3.7%From Aug 1, 2026Jan 1, 1995
Bell Gardens1.5%Nov 1, 2025 to Oct 31, 2026Feb 1, 1995
Berkeley1%Jan 1, 2026 to Dec 31, 2026Jun 30, 1980
Beverly Hills3.6%No end date publishedFeb 1, 1995
Culver City3.25%Jun 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2027Feb 1, 1995
East Palo Alto2%Jul 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2027Jan 1, 1988
Hayward5%No end date publishedJul 1, 1979
Inglewood3.7%No end date publishedRolling: 15 years old
Los Angeles3%Jul 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2027Oct 1, 1978
Unincorporated Los Angeles County1.919%Jul 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2027Feb 1, 1995
Mountain View2.5%Sep 1, 2026 to Aug 31, 2027Feb 1, 1995
Oakland2.3%Aug 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2027Jan 1, 1983
Pasadena2.5%Oct 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2027Feb 1, 1995
Pomona5%From Jan 1, 2026Feb 1, 1995
Richmond1.5%Sep 1, 2026 to Aug 31, 2027Feb 1, 1995
San Francisco1.6%Mar 1, 2026 to Feb 28, 2027Jun 13, 1979
San Jose5%No end date publishedSep 7, 1979
Santa Ana2.87%Sep 1, 2026 to Aug 31, 2027Feb 1, 1995
Santa Monica2.6%Sep 1, 2026 to Aug 31, 2027Apr 10, 1979
West Hollywood2.75%Sep 1, 2026 to Aug 31, 2027Jul 1, 1979

Every one of these also has its own just-cause eviction rules. "Check with the city" means the current figure could not be confirmed on an official page, or the last published period has ended.

AB 1482 statewide cap by region

RegionMaximum increase, Aug 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2027
Los Angeles / Orange County8.7%
Riverside / San Bernardino8.1%
San Diego8.2%
San Francisco / Bay Area8.8%

For other parts of the state the cap is 5% plus the local inflation figure, never more than 10%. The AB 1482 calculator works it out.

Cities without a general rent cap

These cities have a rent ordinance of some kind but no cap on most apartments, so the statewide AB 1482 rules are the ones that usually matter there.

  • Los Gatos: Rental dispute mediation only; no general rent cap.
  • Union City: Rent review ordinance with no rent cap.
  • Thousand Oaks: No operative general rent cap for apartments.
  • Palm Springs: Rent control applies mainly to mobile home parks and a small set of older units; not modelled here.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which California cities have rent control?

21 cities and unincorporated Los Angeles County have a local rent stabilization ordinance with a cap on yearly increases: Alameda, Antioch, Baldwin Park, Bell Gardens, Berkeley, Beverly Hills, Culver City, East Palo Alto, Hayward, Inglewood, Los Angeles, unincorporated Los Angeles County, Mountain View, Oakland, Pasadena, Pomona, Richmond, San Francisco, San Jose, Santa Ana, Santa Monica and West Hollywood. Everywhere else, most older apartments fall under the statewide AB 1482 cap.

Which city has the lowest allowable rent increase?

Berkeley, at 1%. The highest local cap is 5% (Hayward, Pomona and San Jose). These apply only to units the ordinance covers, mostly apartments in older buildings.

What is the AB 1482 rent cap in 2026?

From Aug 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2027, the statewide cap is 8.7% in Los Angeles / Orange County, 8.1% in Riverside / San Bernardino, 8.2% in San Diego and 8.8% in San Francisco / Bay Area: 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10%.

Educational information only, not legal advice. Rent ordinances have exemptions, banking rules and petition processes not shown here. Confirm a unit's status with the city's rent program.