California Sales Tax Rates by City
Combined rates for the 100 largest cities as of October 13, 2026, from 7.25% to 11.75%.
California's statewide base rate is 7.25%. Local district taxes raise it to between 7.25% and 11.75% in the 100 largest cities. Pick a city for its breakdown, each district tax and a calculator.
100 largest cities by population
| # | City | County | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 10.25% |
| 2 | San Diego | San Diego | 7.75% |
| 3 | San Jose | Santa Clara | 10.00% |
| 4 | San Francisco | San Francisco | 8.625% |
| 5 | Fresno | Fresno | 8.35% |
| 6 | Sacramento | Sacramento | 8.75% |
| 7 | Long Beach | Los Angeles | 11.00% |
| 8 | Oakland | Alameda | 10.75% |
| 9 | Bakersfield | Kern | 8.25% |
| 10 | Anaheim | Orange | 7.75% |
| 11 | Stockton | San Joaquin | 9.00% |
| 12 | Riverside | Riverside | 8.75% |
| 13 | Irvine | Orange | 7.75% |
| 14 | Santa Ana | Orange | 9.25% |
| 15 | Chula Vista | San Diego | 8.75% |
| 16 | Fremont | Alameda | 10.25% |
| 17 | Santa Clarita | Los Angeles | 10.25% |
| 18 | San Bernardino | San Bernardino | 8.75% |
| 19 | Modesto | Stanislaus | 8.875% |
| 20 | Fontana | San Bernardino | 8.75% |
| 21 | Moreno Valley | Riverside | 8.75% |
| 22 | Oxnard | Ventura | 9.25% |
| 23 | Glendale | Los Angeles | 11.00% |
| 24 | Huntington Beach | Orange | 7.75% |
| 25 | Elk Grove | Sacramento | 8.75% |
| 26 | Ontario | San Bernardino | 8.75% |
| 27 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma | 10.00% |
| 28 | Lancaster | Los Angeles | 11.75% |
| 29 | Rancho Cucamonga | San Bernardino | 7.75% |
| 30 | Oceanside | San Diego | 8.25% |
| 31 | Garden Grove | Orange | 8.75% |
| 32 | Palmdale | Los Angeles | 11.75% |
| 33 | Roseville | Placer | 7.75% |
| 34 | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | 9.75% |
| 35 | Hayward | Alameda | 10.75% |
| 36 | Salinas | Monterey | 9.25% |
| 37 | Corona | Riverside | 8.75% |
| 38 | Pomona | Los Angeles | 11.00% |
| 39 | Escondido | San Diego | 8.75% |
| 40 | Visalia | Tulare | 8.50% |
| 41 | Torrance | Los Angeles | 10.75% |
| 42 | Pasadena | Los Angeles | 11.00% |
| 43 | Orange | Orange | 7.75% |
| 44 | Fullerton | Orange | 7.75% |
| 45 | Victorville | San Bernardino | 8.75% |
| 46 | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | 9.75% |
| 47 | Clovis | Fresno | 8.975% |
| 48 | Berkeley | Alameda | 10.25% |
| 49 | Simi Valley | Ventura | 7.25% |
| 50 | Vallejo | Solano | 9.25% |
| 51 | Concord | Contra Costa | 9.75% |
| 52 | Fairfield | Solano | 8.375% |
| 53 | Thousand Oaks | Ventura | 7.25% |
| 54 | Antioch | Contra Costa | 9.75% |
| 55 | Menifee | Riverside | 8.75% |
| 56 | Carlsbad | San Diego | 7.75% |
| 57 | Richmond | Contra Costa | 9.75% |
| 58 | Temecula | Riverside | 8.75% |
| 59 | Santa Maria | Santa Barbara | 8.75% |
| 60 | Murrieta | Riverside | 8.75% |
| 61 | Downey | Los Angeles | 11.00% |
| 62 | Costa Mesa | Orange | 7.75% |
| 63 | West Covina | Los Angeles | 10.25% |
| 64 | El Monte | Los Angeles | 11.00% |
| 65 | Chico | Butte | 9.25% |
| 66 | Ventura | Ventura | 7.75% |
| 67 | Rialto | San Bernardino | 7.75% |
| 68 | Burbank | Los Angeles | 11.00% |
| 69 | Inglewood | Los Angeles | 10.75% |
| 70 | Jurupa Valley | Riverside | 7.75% |
| 71 | El Cajon | San Diego | 8.25% |
| 72 | San Mateo | San Mateo | 9.625% |
| 73 | Hesperia | San Bernardino | 7.75% |
| 74 | Vacaville | Solano | 8.125% |
| 75 | Daly City | San Mateo | 9.875% |
| 76 | Norwalk | Los Angeles | 11.00% |
| 77 | Vista | San Diego | 8.25% |
| 78 | Tracy | San Joaquin | 8.25% |
| 79 | Merced | Merced | 8.25% |
| 80 | San Marcos | San Diego | 8.75% |
| 81 | Manteca | San Joaquin | 9.00% |
| 82 | Chino | San Bernardino | 8.75% |
| 83 | Folsom | Sacramento | 7.75% |
| 84 | Redding | Shasta | 7.25% |
| 85 | Santa Monica | Los Angeles | 11.25% |
| 86 | Compton | Los Angeles | 11.25% |
| 87 | South Gate | Los Angeles | 11.25% |
| 88 | Indio | Riverside | 8.75% |
| 89 | Carson | Los Angeles | 11.00% |
| 90 | Hemet | Riverside | 8.75% |
| 91 | Westminster | Orange | 9.25% |
| 92 | Mission Viejo | Orange | 7.75% |
| 93 | Mountain View | Santa Clara | 9.75% |
| 94 | Whittier | Los Angeles | 11.00% |
| 95 | Lake Forest | Orange | 7.75% |
| 96 | San Leandro | Alameda | 10.75% |
| 97 | Rancho Cordova | Sacramento | 8.75% |
| 98 | Citrus Heights | Sacramento | 7.75% |
| 99 | Livermore | Alameda | 10.25% |
| 100 | Hawthorne | Los Angeles | 11.00% |
Ranked by the California Department of Finance's E-1 population estimates for January 1, 2026. For any other city, use the sales tax rate lookup, which covers all 483 incorporated cities.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which large California city has the highest sales tax?
Among the 100 largest cities, the highest combined rate as of October 13, 2026 is 11.75%, in Lancaster and Palmdale.
Which large California city has the lowest sales tax?
The lowest is 7.25%, in Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks and Redding.
Why do sales tax rates differ between California cities?
Every sale starts at the 7.25% statewide base. Counties, cities and regional agencies add district taxes on top (most of them approved by voters), from 0.1% to 2% each, so the combined rate depends on which districts cover the address. 28 of the 100 largest cities have no city district tax and pay only their county's rate.
Educational information only. Rates are copied from CDTFA's published tables and change on the first day of a calendar quarter. Confirm the rate for a specific address with CDTFA before filing a return.