Living Wage in Sonoma County
$54.21/hr to afford a 2-bedroom · $41.44/hr for a 1-bedroom · #12 of 58 counties
A full-time worker in Sonoma County needs about $54.21 an hour to rent a typical 2-bedroom home ($2,819 a month, HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent) without spending more than 30% of pay on housing, or $41.44 for a 1-bedroom. At California's $16.90 minimum wage, the 2-bedroom takes 128 hours of work a week.
Rent and the wage it takes in Sonoma County
| Home | Fair Market Rent | Yearly income needed | Housing wage (full time) | Hours a week at $16.90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,980/mo | $79,200 | $38.08 | 90 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,155/mo | $86,200 | $41.44 | 98 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,819/mo | $112,760 | $54.21 | 128 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,903/mo | $156,120 | $75.06 | 178 |
| 4 bedrooms | $4,295/mo | $171,800 | $82.60 | 195 |
Fair Market Rents are HUD's estimate of what a modest, standard-quality rental costs in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA area, including utilities, set at the 40th percentile of recent rents. The FY2027 figures apply from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027. The housing wage is the hourly pay, at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, at which that rent is 30% of income, the usual affordability line.
By household
Bigger households need more bedrooms, and a second earner splits the cost. Each row assumes about two people per bedroom and rent at 30% of pay.
| Household | Home | Income needed | Hourly wage per earner | HUD low-income limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 adult | 1 bedroom ($2,155) | $86,200 | $41.44 | $92,300 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | 2 bedrooms ($2,819) | $112,760 | $54.21 | $105,500 |
| 1 adult, 2 children | 2 bedrooms ($2,819) | $112,760 | $54.21 | $118,700 |
| 2 adults, 2 children, 1 working | 2 bedrooms ($2,819) | $112,760 | $54.21 | $131,850 |
| 2 adults, 2 children, both working | 2 bedrooms ($2,819) | $112,760 | $27.11 | $131,850 |
| 2 adults, 3 children, both working | 3 bedrooms ($3,903) | $156,120 | $37.53 | $142,400 |
The last column is HUD's FY2026 low-income limit (80% of area median income, adjusted) for that household size. A family of four earning the income needed for a 2-bedroom would still count as low income here. These figures cover rent and utilities only; food, child care, health care, transportation and taxes come on top, so a full living wage is higher.
What Rent Can I Afford in Sonoma County?
Affordable rent (30% of pay)
Minimum wage in Sonoma County
California's minimum wage is $16.90 an hour, $35,152 a year full time. These cities in the county set their own, higher minimum:
| City | Minimum wage | Covers the 2-bedroom housing wage? |
|---|---|---|
| Sonoma | $18.47 | No, $35.74 short |
| Petaluma | $18.31 | No, $35.90 short |
| Santa Rosa | $18.21 | No, $36.00 short |
Income limits in Sonoma County
HUD's FY2026 limits, used for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and many affordable apartments. Area median family income: $133,400.
| Household size | Extremely low | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $34,650 | $57,700 | $92,300 |
| 2 | $39,600 | $65,950 | $105,500 |
| 3 | $44,550 | $74,200 | $118,700 |
| 4 | $49,450 | $82,400 | $131,850 |
| 5 | $53,450 | $89,000 | $142,400 |
| 6 | $57,400 | $95,600 | $152,950 |
| 7 | $61,350 | $102,200 | $163,500 |
| 8 | $65,300 | $108,800 | $174,050 |
Neighboring counties
| County | 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent | 2-bedroom housing wage |
|---|---|---|
| Sonoma County | $2,819 | $54.21 |
| Contra Costa County | $2,805 | $53.94 |
| Lake County | $1,616 | $31.08 |
| Marin County | $3,697 | $71.10 |
| Mendocino County | $1,683 | $32.37 |
| Napa County | $3,375 | $64.90 |
| Solano County | $2,342 | $45.04 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a living wage in Sonoma County?
On housing costs alone, a single adult needs $41.44 an hour working full time to keep a 1-bedroom ($2,155 a month) at 30% of income, and a single parent needs $54.21 for a 2-bedroom ($2,819). A full living wage, which adds food, child care, health care, transportation and taxes, is higher.
How much is rent in Sonoma County?
HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rents, in effect October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027, are studio $1,980, 1 bedroom $2,155, 2 bedrooms $2,819, 3 bedrooms $3,903, 4 bedrooms $4,295 a month, including utilities. They are set at the 40th percentile of local rents, so many listings cost more.
Is the minimum wage enough to live in Sonoma County?
Not for most rentals. At $16.90 an hour, full-time pay is $35,152 a year, and 30% of that is $879 a month, less than the $2,155 1-bedroom Fair Market Rent. Some cities in the county set a higher minimum, up to $18.47 in Sonoma.
What income is considered low income in Sonoma County?
Under HUD's FY2026 limits, a household of 4 is low income at up to $131,850 a year, very low income at up to $82,400 and extremely low income at up to $49,450. The area median family income is $133,400.
How does Sonoma County compare with the rest of California?
Its 2-bedroom housing wage of $54.21 ranks #12 of the 58 counties (1 = most expensive) and is above the middle county's $33.17.
Sources and method
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, FY2027 Fair Market Rents (Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA)
- HUD FY2026 income limits
- California minimum wage from the Department of Industrial Relations; city minimum wages from each city's ordinance
Housing wage = monthly rent × 12 ÷ 30% ÷ 2,080 hours. For a full household budget including food, child care, health care, transportation and taxes, see the MIT Living Wage Calculator.
Educational estimate only. Actual rents vary by neighborhood and unit; Fair Market Rents describe the typical modest rental, not any listing.