San Joaquin County Property Tax

1.122% average rate in fiscal year 2024-25 · The 19th-highest of California's 58 counties

Figures from the California State Board of Equalization (BOE) · Last checked · Official sources · Update schedule

The average property tax rate in San Joaquin County is 1.122% of assessed value (fiscal year 2024-25): the 1% Prop 13 levy every California property pays, plus 0.122% in voter-approved debt. On a home assessed at $750,000 with the homeowners' exemption, that is about $8,336 a year. The rate is below the 1.152% average across all 58 counties.

Calculator

San Joaquin County Property Tax Calculator

For a home you are buying, use the purchase price: Prop 13 reassesses at the sale price.
Set to the San Joaquin County average. Your bill shows your parcel's exact rate.
Mello-Roos, parcel taxes, sewer or lighting fees. They are flat amounts, not a percentage.
Enter the closing date to estimate the supplemental bill.
Enter an assessed value and a rate of at least 1%. For a supplemental bill, add the prior assessed value too.

Property tax on typical home values in San Joaquin County

Assessed valuePrimary residence (with exemption)Rental or second homeEach installment (residence)
$500,000$5,531$5,610$2,766
$750,000$8,336$8,415$4,168
$1,000,000$11,141$11,220$5,571

At 1.122%, the $7,000 homeowners' exemption saves $79 a year. Prop 13 lets a home's assessed value rise by no more than 2% a year until it sells or is newly built on, so owners who bought years ago usually pay on far less than market value.

How San Joaquin County's rate compares

San Joaquin County's 1.122% average is the 19th-highest of California's 58 counties (tied with 1 other) and below the 1.152% average for the state as a whole. Every county starts at the same 1% levy; the difference is voter-approved bonds for schools, water and other local projects, which add 0.122% here.

Fiscal yearAverage rate in San Joaquin County
2024-251.122%
2023-241.112%
2022-231.130%
2021-221.140%
2020-211.137%
2019-201.141%
2018-191.145%
2017-181.133%
2016-171.134%
2015-161.141%
2014-151.122%

Over the 11 years shown, the average ranged from 1.112% to 1.145%. The rate moves as old bonds are paid off and new ones are approved.

San Joaquin County vs. neighboring counties

San Joaquin County borders 6 counties. 3 of them have a higher average rate and 3 a lower one. On a $750,000 home with the homeowners' exemption, the yearly difference looks like this:

CountyAverage rate (2024-25)Tax on $750,000vs. San Joaquin County
San Joaquin County1.122%$8,336—
Alameda County1.220%$9,065+$729
Sacramento County1.155%$8,582+$246
Contra Costa County1.151%$8,552+$216
Stanislaus County1.117%$8,299−$37
Calaveras County1.075%$7,987−$349
Amador County1.013%$7,527−$809

These are county averages. Two parcels a mile apart can differ by more than this if they sit in different school or water bond districts, so check the tax rate area on a listing's last bill.

Where San Joaquin County's property tax goes

In 2024-25, property owners in San Joaquin County were levied $1.3 billion. For every $100:

RecipientOf every $100Total levied
Schools and community colleges$58.13$774 million
County government$18.74$249 million
Special districts (water, fire, parks, transit and others)$15.05$200 million
Cities$8.07$107 million

San Joaquin County property tax payment dates

2026-27 billDueLate after 5 p.m. onPenalty if late
First installmentNov 1, 2026Dec 10, 202610%
Second installmentFeb 1, 2027Apr 12, 202710% plus a cost charge

State law sets these dates for every county. A purchase or new construction also brings a supplemental bill from the San Joaquin County Tax Collector, which the calculator above estimates. How the bill is calculated →

San Joaquin County Assessor and Tax Collector

OfficeWhat it handlesPhone
San Joaquin County AssessorAssessed values, the homeowners' and other exemptions, Prop 19 base-year transfers, decline-in-value (Prop 8) reviews209-468-2630
San Joaquin County Tax CollectorTax bills, payments, supplemental bills, penalties and payment plans209-468-2133

On the 2025-26 roll, San Joaquin County property was assessed at $127.8 billion after exemptions, up 7.2% from 2024-25.

Appealing your assessed value in San Joaquin County

In 2026, San Joaquin County's regular appeal filing period runs from July 2, 2026 to November 30, 2026. That is the extended November 30 deadline, which applies because the San Joaquin County Assessor does not mail a value notice to every property owner by August 1. The window is open now.

Before filing, you can ask the San Joaquin County Assessor for a free decline-in-value (Prop 8) review if the property was worth less than its assessed value on January 1. A formal appeal goes to the county's assessment appeals board on form BOE-305-AH, and the bill must still be paid while it is pending. The BOE's residential appeals guide walks through the hearing.

Exemptions you can claim in San Joaquin County

The homeowners' exemption takes $7,000 off a primary residence's assessed value, worth $79 a year at San Joaquin County's average rate; 86,122 homes here claim it (check if you qualify). The county also counts 1,925 disabled veterans' exemptions. Charities, hospitals and religious groups can claim the welfare exemption.

Low-value exemption: San Joaquin County is one of the counties that skip property worth so little that the tax would cost more to collect than it raises (R&TC 155.20); $3,807,000 of value was exempt this way on the 2025-26 roll. The board of supervisors sets the threshold, up to $10,000 of value.

Not sure which applies? The Property Tax Exemption Finder sorts it out in three questions.

Other local costs in San Joaquin County

Transfer tax when you sell: the county documentary transfer tax is $0.55 per $500 of value ($1.10 per $1,000), or $825 on a $750,000 sale. Some charter cities add their own transfer tax on top; ask the city. Calculate it.

Sales tax by city: Stockton, Tracy, Manteca.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the property tax rate in San Joaquin County?

The average total property tax rate in San Joaquin County was 1.122% of assessed value in fiscal year 2024-25, according to the State Board of Equalization: the 1% Prop 13 general levy plus 0.122% in voter-approved debt. Your parcel's exact rate depends on its tax rate area and is printed on the bill.

How much is property tax on a $750,000 home in San Joaquin County?

About $8,336 a year at the county's average rate if the home is assessed at $750,000 and you claim the $7,000 homeowners' exemption ($8,415 without it). Parcel taxes, Mello-Roos and other direct charges on the bill are extra.

How do I look up my assessed value or pay my bill in San Joaquin County?

The San Joaquin County Assessor sets assessed values and handles exemptions (209-468-2630). The Tax Collector sends the bills and takes payments (209-468-2133). Both offices are linked on this page.

What is the deadline to appeal my assessed value in San Joaquin County?

In 2026, San Joaquin County's regular appeal filing period runs from July 2, 2026 to November 30, 2026. That is the extended November 30 deadline, which applies because the San Joaquin County Assessor does not mail a value notice to every property owner by August 1. The window is open now. An appeal of a supplemental or escape assessment has its own deadline, generally 60 days from the notice.

Does San Joaquin County exempt low-value property?

Yes. The Board of Equalization's figures show San Joaquin County exempts some low-value property under Revenue and Taxation Code 155.20, which lets a county skip property whose tax would cost more to collect than it brings in ($3,807,000 of value was exempt on the 2025-26 roll). The limit is set by the board of supervisors, up to $10,000 of value; ask the assessor for the current threshold.

Sources

Educational estimate only. The rate shown is the county's average across all tax rate areas for fiscal year 2024-25; a specific parcel's rate can be higher or lower, and direct charges vary by property. Your tax bill from the San Joaquin County Tax Collector is the final word.