Shasta County Property Tax

1.104% average rate in fiscal year 2024-25 · The 27th-highest of California's 58 counties

Figures from the California State Board of Equalization (BOE) · Last checked · Official sources · Update schedule

The average property tax rate in Shasta County is 1.104% of assessed value (fiscal year 2024-25): the 1% Prop 13 levy every California property pays, plus 0.104% in voter-approved debt. On a home assessed at $750,000 with the homeowners' exemption, that is about $8,203 a year. The rate is below the 1.152% average across all 58 counties.

Calculator

Shasta County Property Tax Calculator

For a home you are buying, use the purchase price: Prop 13 reassesses at the sale price.
Set to the Shasta County average. Your bill shows your parcel's exact rate.
Mello-Roos, parcel taxes, sewer or lighting fees. They are flat amounts, not a percentage.
Enter the closing date to estimate the supplemental bill.
Enter an assessed value and a rate of at least 1%. For a supplemental bill, add the prior assessed value too.

Property tax on typical home values in Shasta County

Assessed valuePrimary residence (with exemption)Rental or second homeEach installment (residence)
$500,000$5,443$5,520$2,721
$750,000$8,203$8,280$4,101
$1,000,000$10,963$11,040$5,481

At 1.104%, the $7,000 homeowners' exemption saves $77 a year. Prop 13 lets a home's assessed value rise by no more than 2% a year until it sells or is newly built on, so owners who bought years ago usually pay on far less than market value.

How Shasta County's rate compares

Shasta County's 1.104% average is the 27th-highest of California's 58 counties (tied with 1 other) and below the 1.152% average for the state as a whole. Every county starts at the same 1% levy; the difference is voter-approved bonds for schools, water and other local projects, which add 0.104% here.

Fiscal yearAverage rate in Shasta County
2024-251.104%
2023-241.106%
2022-231.099%
2021-221.106%
2020-211.115%
2019-201.112%
2018-191.111%
2017-181.121%
2016-171.089%
2015-161.093%
2014-151.100%

Over the 11 years shown, the average ranged from 1.089% to 1.121%, up from 1.100% in 2014-15. The rate moves as old bonds are paid off and new ones are approved.

Shasta County vs. neighboring counties

Shasta County borders 6 counties. All of them have a lower average rate. On a $750,000 home with the homeowners' exemption, the yearly difference looks like this:

CountyAverage rate (2024-25)Tax on $750,000vs. Shasta County
Shasta County1.104%$8,203—
Plumas County1.095%$8,136−$67
Tehama County1.055%$7,839−$364
Siskiyou County1.045%$7,764−$439
Trinity County1.040%$7,727−$476
Lassen County1.018%$7,564−$639
Modoc County1.000%$7,430−$773

These are county averages. Two parcels a mile apart can differ by more than this if they sit in different school or water bond districts, so check the tax rate area on a listing's last bill.

Where Shasta County's property tax goes

In 2024-25, property owners in Shasta County were levied $284 million. For every $100:

RecipientOf every $100Total levied
Schools and community colleges$64.46$183 million
Special districts (water, fire, parks, transit and others)$19.48$55.4 million
County government$10.21$29.1 million
Cities$5.85$16.6 million

Shasta County property tax payment dates

2026-27 billDueLate after 5 p.m. onPenalty if late
First installmentNov 1, 2026Dec 10, 202610%
Second installmentFeb 1, 2027Apr 12, 202710% plus a cost charge

State law sets these dates for every county. A purchase or new construction also brings a supplemental bill from the Shasta County Tax Collector, which the calculator above estimates. How the bill is calculated →

Shasta County Assessor and Tax Collector

OfficeWhat it handlesPhone
Shasta County AssessorAssessed values, the homeowners' and other exemptions, Prop 19 base-year transfers, decline-in-value (Prop 8) reviews530-225-3600
Shasta County Tax CollectorTax bills, payments, supplemental bills, penalties and payment plans530-225-5511

On the 2025-26 roll, Shasta County property was assessed at $27.2 billion after exemptions, up 4.5% from 2024-25.

Appealing your assessed value in Shasta County

In 2026, Shasta County's regular appeal filing period runs from July 2, 2026 to November 30, 2026. That is the extended November 30 deadline, which applies because the Shasta County Assessor does not mail a value notice to every property owner by August 1. The window is open now.

Before filing, you can ask the Shasta County Assessor for a free decline-in-value (Prop 8) review if the property was worth less than its assessed value on January 1. A formal appeal goes to the county's assessment appeals board on form BOE-305-AH, and the bill must still be paid while it is pending. The BOE's residential appeals guide walks through the hearing.

Exemptions you can claim in Shasta County

The homeowners' exemption takes $7,000 off a primary residence's assessed value, worth $77 a year at Shasta County's average rate; 33,493 homes here claim it (check if you qualify). The county also counts 1,206 disabled veterans' exemptions. Charities, hospitals and religious groups can claim the welfare exemption.

Low-value exemption: Shasta County is one of the counties that skip property worth so little that the tax would cost more to collect than it raises (R&TC 155.20); $812,000 of value was exempt this way on the 2025-26 roll. The board of supervisors sets the threshold, up to $10,000 of value.

Not sure which applies? The Property Tax Exemption Finder sorts it out in three questions.

Other local costs in Shasta County

Transfer tax when you sell: the county documentary transfer tax is $0.55 per $500 of value ($1.10 per $1,000), or $825 on a $750,000 sale. Some charter cities add their own transfer tax on top; ask the city. Calculate it.

Sales tax by city: Redding.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the property tax rate in Shasta County?

The average total property tax rate in Shasta County was 1.104% of assessed value in fiscal year 2024-25, according to the State Board of Equalization: the 1% Prop 13 general levy plus 0.104% in voter-approved debt. Your parcel's exact rate depends on its tax rate area and is printed on the bill.

How much is property tax on a $750,000 home in Shasta County?

About $8,203 a year at the county's average rate if the home is assessed at $750,000 and you claim the $7,000 homeowners' exemption ($8,280 without it). Parcel taxes, Mello-Roos and other direct charges on the bill are extra.

How do I look up my assessed value or pay my bill in Shasta County?

The Shasta County Assessor sets assessed values and handles exemptions (530-225-3600). The Tax Collector sends the bills and takes payments (530-225-5511). Both offices are linked on this page.

What is the deadline to appeal my assessed value in Shasta County?

In 2026, Shasta County's regular appeal filing period runs from July 2, 2026 to November 30, 2026. That is the extended November 30 deadline, which applies because the Shasta County Assessor does not mail a value notice to every property owner by August 1. The window is open now. An appeal of a supplemental or escape assessment has its own deadline, generally 60 days from the notice.

Does Shasta County exempt low-value property?

Yes. The Board of Equalization's figures show Shasta County exempts some low-value property under Revenue and Taxation Code 155.20, which lets a county skip property whose tax would cost more to collect than it brings in ($812,000 of value was exempt on the 2025-26 roll). The limit is set by the board of supervisors, up to $10,000 of value; ask the assessor for the current threshold.

Sources

Educational estimate only. The rate shown is the county's average across all tax rate areas for fiscal year 2024-25; a specific parcel's rate can be higher or lower, and direct charges vary by property. Your tax bill from the Shasta County Tax Collector is the final word.