Pomona Rent Control
5% allowable increase · from Jan 1, 2026 · AB 1482 fallback 8.7%
The allowable increase for covered units is 5% (from Jan 1, 2026). Pomona's rent cap covers units in multifamily buildings first occupied before February 1, 1995. Single-family homes and condos are exempt from local caps under the state Costa-Hawkins Act. Units the local cap doesn't cover usually fall under the statewide AB 1482 cap: 8.7% for the Los Angeles / Orange County region (Aug 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2027).
Pomona Rent Increase Calculator
Local cap vs. AB 1482 in Pomona
Which limit applies depends on the building, not the tenant:
| Rental | Rule | Maximum yearly increase | On $2,500 rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit in a multifamily building first occupied before Feb 1, 1995 | Pomona ordinance | 5% | $2,625 |
| Newer multifamily unit, or a single-family home or condo owned by a corporation, more than 15 years old | AB 1482 (Civil Code 1947.12) | 8.7% | $2,718 |
| Built within the last 15 years; or a single-family home or condo owned by an individual whose lease has the exemption notice | No cap | None | — |
Flat 5% a year, one increase per 12 months.
A landlord must give written notice before raising the rent: 30 days for an increase of 10% or less over 12 months, 90 days for more (Civil Code 827).
Eviction, relocation and registration rules
| Just cause for eviction | Yes, under Pomona's own ordinance. Elsewhere, AB 1482 requires just cause after 12 months of tenancy. |
|---|---|
| Relocation assistance (no-fault evictions) | No-fault evictions: $6,164 for a tenancy under 3 years and $8,074 for 3 years or more or a low-income household; $12,998 and $15,377 when a tenant is a senior, disabled or has a minor child. Small landlords who qualify may pay $5,926 or $11,960. |
| Rental registration | No requirement found. |
| Official source | Pomona rent program |
No-fault reasons include an owner or relative moving in, taking the building off the rental market (Ellis Act), a government order to vacate and a substantial remodel. At-fault reasons such as unpaid rent or a lease violation don't require a relocation payment.
Rent control near Pomona
The 5 closest cities with their own rent caps. Each city's ordinance stops at its limits, so moving a few miles can change which cap applies.
| City | Distance | Allowable increase | Covers buildings from before |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwin Park | 12 mi | 3.7% | Jan 1, 1995 |
| Pasadena | 23 mi | 2.5% | Feb 1, 1995 |
| Santa Ana | 23 mi | 2.87% | Feb 1, 1995 |
| Bell Gardens | 23 mi | 1.5% | Feb 1, 1995 |
| Inglewood | 34 mi | 3.7% | Rolling: 15 years old |
Pomona's 5% is higher than every nearby cap shown. Caps are set on different schedules, so compare the dates too.
Rent control in all 22 California cities and counties with a local cap →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the maximum rent increase in Pomona?
The allowable increase for covered units is 5% (from Jan 1, 2026). Flat 5% a year, one increase per 12 months. Units the local cap doesn't cover usually fall under the statewide AB 1482 cap: 8.7% for the Los Angeles / Orange County region (Aug 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2027).
Which rentals are covered by Pomona's rent control?
Pomona's rent cap covers units in multifamily buildings first occupied before February 1, 1995. Single-family homes and condos are exempt from local caps under the state Costa-Hawkins Act. Costa-Hawkins also keeps local caps off buildings with a certificate of occupancy after February 1, 1995. Housing built within the last 15 years is exempt from AB 1482 as well.
Does Pomona have just-cause eviction protection?
Yes. Pomona has its own just-cause eviction rules, so a landlord needs one of the reasons the ordinance lists to end a tenancy. Where they don't reach a unit, AB 1482's just-cause rules apply once a tenant has lived there 12 months.
How much relocation assistance do tenants get in Pomona?
No-fault evictions: $6,164 for a tenancy under 3 years and $8,074 for 3 years or more or a low-income household; $12,998 and $15,377 when a tenant is a senior, disabled or has a minor child. Small landlords who qualify may pay $5,926 or $11,960.
Do landlords have to register rental units in Pomona?
We did not find a registration requirement for Pomona.
Sources
- Pomona rent program (allowable increase, coverage)
- Pomona relocation rules (relocation amounts, checked September 30, 2026)
- California Civil Code 1947.12 (AB 1482 rent cap), 1946.2 (just cause and relocation), 1954.52 (Costa-Hawkins) and 827 (notice of increase)
Educational information only, not legal advice. Rent ordinances have exemptions, banking rules and petition processes this page doesn't cover. Confirm your unit's status with the Pomona rent program or a tenant or landlord attorney.