Inglewood Sales Tax Rate

10.75% combined in Inglewood, Los Angeles County · California's #69 city by population

Rates from the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (CDTFA) · Last checked · Official sources · Update schedule

The sales tax rate in Inglewood is 10.75% as of October 13, 2026. That is the 7.25% statewide base plus 3.50% in local district taxes: 3.00% across Los Angeles County and 0.50% from the city itself. The rate changed from 10.25% on October 1, 2026.

Rate change on October 1, 2026: 10.25% → 10.75%

Until September 30, 2026, sales in Inglewood were taxed at 10.25%. Since October 1, 2026, CDTFA's rate is 10.75%, an increase of 0.50%. CDTFA's explanation:

  • Measure ER, approved by voters in the June 2, 2026 election, added a new 0.5% countywide tax.
Calculator

Inglewood Sales Tax Calculator

Sales tax at 10.75%

—

Enter an amount to see the tax.

Where the 10.75% comes from

Every California sale starts at the 7.25% statewide base. Los Angeles County voters and agencies have added 6 district taxes that apply in every city in the county, and Inglewood adds 1 of its own. Each line below is from CDTFA's district tax list.

TaxApplies inIn effect sinceRate
State sales and use taxAll of California—6.00%
Local sales tax (Bradley-Burns): 1% for city or county operations, 0.25% for county transportationAll of California—1.25%
Los Angeles County Affordable Housing, Homelessness Solutions, and Prevention Now Transactions and Use TaxLos Angeles CountyApril 20250.50%
Los Angeles County Metro Transportation AuthorityLos Angeles CountyJuly 20090.50%
Los Angeles County Traffic Improvement PlanLos Angeles CountyJuly 20170.50%
Los Angeles County Transportation CommissionLos Angeles CountyJuly 19820.50%
Los Angeles County Transportation CommissionLos Angeles CountyApril 19910.50%
Los Angeles County Measure ER Transactions and Use TaxLos Angeles CountyOctober 20260.50%
City of Inglewood Vital City Services Transactions and Use TaxInglewood onlyApril 20070.50%
Combined rate in Inglewood10.75%

Taxes that ended recently: Los Angeles County Measure H (0.25%) ended March 31, 2025.

Sales tax on common purchases in Inglewood

Price before taxTax at 10.75%Total
$100.00$10.75$110.75
$500.00$53.75$553.75
$1,000.00$107.50$1,107.50
$2,500.00$268.75$2,768.75
$35,000.00 (car registered in Inglewood)$3,762.50$38,762.50

Groceries (most food for home consumption) and prescription medicine are exempt from California sales tax, so these rates apply to taxable goods such as clothing, electronics, furniture, restaurant meals and vehicles.

How Inglewood compares

Inglewood's 10.75% is the 17th-highest rate among California's 100 largest cities (shared with 4 others). Across the 88 cities in Los Angeles County, rates run from 10.25% (Agoura Hills, Bell, Beverly Hills and 22 more) to 11.75% (Lancaster, Palmdale). Unincorporated areas pay 10.25%.

Other large cities in Los Angeles CountyRate
Los Angeles10.25%
Long Beach11.00%
Santa Clarita10.25%
Glendale11.00%
Lancaster11.75%
Palmdale11.75%
Pomona11.00%
Torrance10.75%
Pasadena11.00%
Downey11.00%
West Covina10.25%
El Monte11.00%
Burbank11.00%
Norwalk11.00%
Santa Monica11.25%
Compton11.25%
South Gate11.25%
Carson11.00%
Whittier11.00%
Hawthorne11.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the sales tax rate in Inglewood, California?

Inglewood's combined sales tax rate is 10.75% as of October 13, 2026: the 7.25% statewide base plus 3.50% in district taxes (3.00% countywide and 0.50% from the city). The rate changed from 10.25% on October 1, 2026.

Does Inglewood have its own city sales tax?

Yes. Inglewood adds 0.50% on top of the county rate through City of Inglewood Vital City Services Transactions and Use Tax (0.50%). That city portion applies only inside the city limits.

What is the sales tax on a car bought in Inglewood?

For a vehicle, the district tax follows the address where the car is registered, not where the dealer is. Registered at an Inglewood address, a car is taxed at 10.75%: $3,762.50 on a $35,000 purchase.

How does Inglewood's rate compare with the rest of Los Angeles County?

Rates in Los Angeles County's cities run from 10.25% to 11.75% (Lancaster, Palmdale). Inglewood is at 10.75%. Unincorporated areas of the county pay 10.25%.

Is the rate the same at every address in Inglewood?

Almost always. CDTFA's rate applies across the city limits, but a mailing address can say Inglewood while the property sits in an unincorporated area or a neighboring city. Check a specific address with CDTFA's online rate lookup.

Educational information only. Rates are copied from CDTFA's published tables and change on the first day of a calendar quarter when new district taxes start or old ones end. Confirm the rate for a specific address with CDTFA before filing a return.