Palo Alto Real Property Transfer Tax
$3.30 per $1,000 (0.33%) · plus Santa Clara County $1.10 per $1,000
Palo Alto charges its own transfer tax of $3.30 per $1,000 (0.33%) on top of the Santa Clara County tax of $1.10 per $1,000, so buyers and sellers pay both. On a $1,000,000 sale the total is $4,400 (0.44% of the price), compared with $1,100 in a city without its own tax.
Palo Alto transfer tax rates
| Sale price | City tax rate |
|---|---|
| Any sale over $100 | $3.30 per $1,000 (0.33%) |
| Santa Clara County documentary transfer tax (every sale) | $1.10 per $1,000 (0.11%), on the price minus any loan the buyer assumes |
Like the county tax, the city tax is charged per $500 of value or fraction of $500.
Transfer tax at common sale prices
| Sale price | County tax | City tax | Total | Share of price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | $550 | $1,650 | $2,200 | 0.44% |
| $750,000 | $825 | $2,475 | $3,300 | 0.44% |
| $1,000,000 | $1,100 | $3,300 | $4,400 | 0.44% |
| $1,500,000 | $1,650 | $4,950 | $6,600 | 0.44% |
| $2,000,000 | $2,200 | $6,600 | $8,800 | 0.44% |
| $3,000,000 | $3,300 | $9,900 | $13,200 | 0.44% |
| $5,000,000 | $5,500 | $16,500 | $22,000 | 0.44% |
| $10,000,000 | $11,000 | $33,000 | $44,000 | 0.44% |
At $1 million, Palo Alto ranks tied for #15 of the 27 California cities with their own transfer tax.
Palo Alto Transfer Tax Calculator
Total transfer tax
Who pays
California law doesn't say whether the buyer or the seller pays a transfer tax; the purchase contract does. By custom sellers usually pay the county tax, and city taxes are often split or follow local practice. It's negotiable, so settle it in the contract, and ask your escrow officer for the exact figure: the tax is calculated and paid when the deed is recorded.
Other cities in Santa Clara County with their own tax
| City | City rate | Total on a $1M sale |
|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto | $3.30 per $1,000 (0.33%) | $4,400 |
| Mountain View | 0.33% to 1.5% depending on price | $4,400 |
| San Jose | 0.33% plus Measure E tax of 0.75% to 1.5% on high-value sales | $4,400 |
The rest of Santa Clara County, including unincorporated areas, pays only the county's $1.10 per $1,000 ($1,100 on $1 million).
Transfer tax in all 27 California cities with their own rate →
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is the transfer tax in Palo Alto?
Palo Alto charges $3.30 per $1,000 (0.33%), plus the Santa Clara County tax of $1.10 per $1,000. On a $1 million sale that is $4,400 in total; on $2,000,000 it is $8,800.
Who pays the transfer tax in Palo Alto?
No state or city law decides who pays. The purchase contract does. By custom the seller usually pays the county tax, and the city tax is often split or follows local practice, so negotiate it and ask your agent or escrow officer what is usual locally.
Do I pay both the Santa Clara County and Palo Alto transfer taxes?
Yes. Palo Alto is a charter city with its own tax, so it is added to the county's $1.10 per $1,000. In general-law cities, by contrast, the city's share is credited against the county tax and buyers pay $1.10 per $1,000 in total.
How is the Palo Alto transfer tax calculated?
Like the county tax, the city tax is charged per $500 of value or fraction of $500.
Are any transfers exempt from the Palo Alto transfer tax?
The county tax applies only to sales, so gifts and transfers for no payment, such as most transfers into your own living trust or between spouses in a divorce, generally owe nothing. Palo Alto has its own exemption rules, which can differ; ask the city's finance department or your escrow officer before relying on one.
Sources
- Palo Alto transfer tax source: Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder, Recording real estate page (city conveyance tax $1.65 per $500 in San Jose, Palo Alto and Mountain View).
- California Revenue and Taxation Code 11911 (county documentary transfer tax and the general-law city credit)
Educational estimate only, not tax or legal advice. Transfer taxes have exemptions and special cases this page doesn't cover. The escrow or title company calculates the exact amount at closing.