Richmond Real Property Transfer Tax

0.7% to 3% depending on price · plus Contra Costa County $1.10 per $1,000

From the county recorder and city sources · Last checked · Official sources · Update schedule

Richmond charges its own transfer tax of 0.7% to 3% depending on price on top of the Contra Costa County tax of $1.10 per $1,000, so buyers and sellers pay both. On a $1,000,000 sale the total is $13,600 (1.36% of the price), compared with $1,100 in a city without its own tax.

Richmond transfer tax rates

Sale priceCity tax rate
Under $1 million$7.00 per $1,000 (0.7%)
From $1 million to just under $3 million$12.50 per $1,000 (1.25%)
From $3 million to $10 million$25.00 per $1,000 (2.5%)
Over $10 million$30.00 per $1,000 (3%)
Contra Costa County documentary transfer tax (every sale)$1.10 per $1,000 (0.11%), on the price minus any loan the buyer assumes

The rate for the bracket the price falls in applies to the whole price, so crossing a threshold by $1 raises the tax on every dollar.

The city rounds the value up to the next $1,000 before applying its rate.

$7 per $1,000 under $1 million, $12.50 from $1 million to $3 million, $25 from $3 million to $10 million, $30 over $10 million, on full value rounded up to the nearest $1,000.

Transfer tax at common sale prices

Sale priceCounty taxCity taxTotalShare of price
$500,000$550$3,500$4,0500.81%
$750,000$825$5,250$6,0750.81%
$1,000,000$1,100$12,500$13,6001.36%
$1,500,000$1,650$18,750$20,4001.36%
$2,000,000$2,200$25,000$27,2001.36%
$3,000,000$3,300$75,000$78,3002.61%
$5,000,000$5,500$125,000$130,5002.61%
$10,000,000$11,000$250,000$261,0002.61%

At $1 million, Richmond ranks #6 of the 27 California cities with their own transfer tax.

Calculator

Richmond Transfer Tax Calculator

Enter a sale price above $0.

Who pays

California law doesn't say whether the buyer or the seller pays a transfer tax; the purchase contract does. By custom sellers usually pay the county tax, and city taxes are often split or follow local practice. It's negotiable, so settle it in the contract, and ask your escrow officer for the exact figure: the tax is calculated and paid when the deed is recorded.

Other cities in Contra Costa County with their own tax

CityCity rateTotal on a $1M sale
Richmond0.7% to 3% depending on price$13,600
El Cerrito$12.00 per $1,000 (1.2%)$13,100

The rest of Contra Costa County, including unincorporated areas, pays only the county's $1.10 per $1,000 ($1,100 on $1 million).

Transfer tax in all 27 California cities with their own rate →

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is the transfer tax in Richmond?

Richmond charges 0.7% to 3% depending on price, plus the Contra Costa County tax of $1.10 per $1,000. On a $1 million sale that is $13,600 in total; on $2,000,000 it is $27,200.

Who pays the transfer tax in Richmond?

No state or city law decides who pays. The purchase contract does. By custom the seller usually pays the county tax, and the city tax is often split or follows local practice, so negotiate it and ask your agent or escrow officer what is usual locally.

Do I pay both the Contra Costa County and Richmond transfer taxes?

Yes. Richmond is a charter city with its own tax, so it is added to the county's $1.10 per $1,000. In general-law cities, by contrast, the city's share is credited against the county tax and buyers pay $1.10 per $1,000 in total.

How is the Richmond transfer tax calculated?

The rate for the bracket the price falls in applies to the whole price, so crossing a threshold by $1 raises the tax on every dollar. The city rounds the value up to the next $1,000 before applying its rate.

Are any transfers exempt from the Richmond transfer tax?

The county tax applies only to sales, so gifts and transfers for no payment, such as most transfers into your own living trust or between spouses in a divorce, generally owe nothing. Richmond has its own exemption rules, which can differ; ask the city's finance department or your escrow officer before relying on one.

Sources

  • Richmond transfer tax source: Contra Costa County Clerk-Recorder, City of Richmond transfer tax page (Wayback 2025-10-17); Richmond Ord. 35-90 as amended.
  • California Revenue and Taxation Code 11911 (county documentary transfer tax and the general-law city credit)

Educational estimate only, not tax or legal advice. Transfer taxes have exemptions and special cases this page doesn't cover. The escrow or title company calculates the exact amount at closing.