El Cajon Sales Tax Rate

8.25% combined in El Cajon, San Diego County · California's #71 city by population

Rates from the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (CDTFA) · Last checked · Official sources · Update schedule

The sales tax rate in El Cajon is 8.25% as of October 13, 2026. That is the 7.25% statewide base plus 1.00% in local district taxes: 0.50% across San Diego County and 0.50% from the city itself.

Calculator

El Cajon Sales Tax Calculator

Sales tax at 8.25%

—

Enter an amount to see the tax.

Where the 8.25% comes from

Every California sale starts at the 7.25% statewide base. San Diego County voters and agencies have added 1 district tax that applies in every city in the county, and El Cajon adds 1 of its own. Each line below is from CDTFA's district tax list.

TaxApplies inIn effect sinceRate
State sales and use taxAll of California—6.00%
Local sales tax (Bradley-Burns): 1% for city or county operations, 0.25% for county transportationAll of California—1.25%
San Diego County Regional Transportation CommissionSan Diego CountyApril 19880.50%
City of El Cajon Service Preservation Transactions and Use TaxEl Cajon onlyApril 20090.50%
Combined rate in El Cajon8.25%

Sales tax on common purchases in El Cajon

Price before taxTax at 8.25%Total
$100.00$8.25$108.25
$500.00$41.25$541.25
$1,000.00$82.50$1,082.50
$2,500.00$206.25$2,706.25
$35,000.00 (car registered in El Cajon)$2,887.50$37,887.50

Groceries (most food for home consumption) and prescription medicine are exempt from California sales tax, so these rates apply to taxable goods such as clothing, electronics, furniture, restaurant meals and vehicles.

How El Cajon compares

El Cajon's 8.25% is the 73rd-highest rate among California's 100 largest cities (shared with 5 others). Across the 18 cities in San Diego County, rates run from 7.75% (Carlsbad, Coronado, Encinitas and 3 more) to 8.75% (Chula Vista, Del Mar, Escondido and 5 more). Unincorporated areas pay 7.75%.

Other large cities in San Diego CountyRate
San Diego7.75%
Chula Vista8.75%
Oceanside8.25%
Escondido8.75%
Carlsbad7.75%
Vista8.25%
San Marcos8.75%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the sales tax rate in El Cajon, California?

El Cajon's combined sales tax rate is 8.25% as of October 13, 2026: the 7.25% statewide base plus 1.00% in district taxes (0.50% countywide and 0.50% from the city).

Does El Cajon have its own city sales tax?

Yes. El Cajon adds 0.50% on top of the county rate through City of El Cajon Service Preservation Transactions and Use Tax (0.50%). That city portion applies only inside the city limits.

What is the sales tax on a car bought in El Cajon?

For a vehicle, the district tax follows the address where the car is registered, not where the dealer is. Registered at an El Cajon address, a car is taxed at 8.25%: $2,887.50 on a $35,000 purchase.

How does El Cajon's rate compare with the rest of San Diego County?

Rates in San Diego County's cities run from 7.75% to 8.75% (Chula Vista, Del Mar, Escondido and others). El Cajon is at 8.25%. Unincorporated areas of the county pay 7.75%.

Is the rate the same at every address in El Cajon?

Almost always. CDTFA's rate applies across the city limits, but a mailing address can say El Cajon while the property sits in an unincorporated area or a neighboring city. Check a specific address with CDTFA's online rate lookup.

Educational information only. Rates are copied from CDTFA's published tables and change on the first day of a calendar quarter when new district taxes start or old ones end. Confirm the rate for a specific address with CDTFA before filing a return.