Vista Sales Tax Rate

8.25% combined in Vista, San Diego County · California's #77 city by population

Rates from the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (CDTFA) · Last checked · Official sources · Update schedule

The sales tax rate in Vista is 8.25% as of October 13, 2026. That is the 7.25% statewide base plus 1.00% in local district taxes: 0.50% across San Diego County and 0.50% from the city itself.

Calculator

Vista Sales Tax Calculator

Sales tax at 8.25%

—

Enter an amount to see the tax.

Where the 8.25% comes from

Every California sale starts at the 7.25% statewide base. San Diego County voters and agencies have added 1 district tax that applies in every city in the county, and Vista adds 1 of its own. Each line below is from CDTFA's district tax list.

TaxApplies inIn effect sinceRate
State sales and use taxAll of California—6.00%
Local sales tax (Bradley-Burns): 1% for city or county operations, 0.25% for county transportationAll of California—1.25%
San Diego County Regional Transportation CommissionSan Diego CountyApril 19880.50%
City of Vista Transactions and Use TaxVista onlyApril 20070.50%
Combined rate in Vista8.25%

Sales tax on common purchases in Vista

Price before taxTax at 8.25%Total
$100.00$8.25$108.25
$500.00$41.25$541.25
$1,000.00$82.50$1,082.50
$2,500.00$206.25$2,706.25
$35,000.00 (car registered in Vista)$2,887.50$37,887.50

Groceries (most food for home consumption) and prescription medicine are exempt from California sales tax, so these rates apply to taxable goods such as clothing, electronics, furniture, restaurant meals and vehicles.

How Vista compares

Vista's 8.25% is the 73rd-highest rate among California's 100 largest cities (shared with 5 others). Across the 18 cities in San Diego County, rates run from 7.75% (Carlsbad, Coronado, Encinitas and 3 more) to 8.75% (Chula Vista, Del Mar, Escondido and 5 more). Unincorporated areas pay 7.75%.

Other large cities in San Diego CountyRate
San Diego7.75%
Chula Vista8.75%
Oceanside8.25%
Escondido8.75%
Carlsbad7.75%
El Cajon8.25%
San Marcos8.75%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the sales tax rate in Vista, California?

Vista's combined sales tax rate is 8.25% as of October 13, 2026: the 7.25% statewide base plus 1.00% in district taxes (0.50% countywide and 0.50% from the city).

Does Vista have its own city sales tax?

Yes. Vista adds 0.50% on top of the county rate through City of Vista Transactions and Use Tax (0.50%). That city portion applies only inside the city limits.

What is the sales tax on a car bought in Vista?

For a vehicle, the district tax follows the address where the car is registered, not where the dealer is. Registered at a Vista address, a car is taxed at 8.25%: $2,887.50 on a $35,000 purchase.

How does Vista's rate compare with the rest of San Diego County?

Rates in San Diego County's cities run from 7.75% to 8.75% (Chula Vista, Del Mar, Escondido and others). Vista is at 8.25%. Unincorporated areas of the county pay 7.75%.

Is the rate the same at every address in Vista?

Almost always. CDTFA's rate applies across the city limits, but a mailing address can say Vista while the property sits in an unincorporated area or a neighboring city. Check a specific address with CDTFA's online rate lookup.

Educational information only. Rates are copied from CDTFA's published tables and change on the first day of a calendar quarter when new district taxes start or old ones end. Confirm the rate for a specific address with CDTFA before filing a return.