Middle Class Scholarship Estimator (2027-28)
For UC, CSU and community college bachelor's students whose families earn too much for a Cal Grant. Check the limits and estimate what you'd get.
The California Middle Class Scholarship (MCS) is open to UC, CSU and community college bachelor's students with household income and assets up to $262,000 each for 2027-28 (lower for independent students without children). The award covers part of your remaining cost after other grants, a student contribution ($8,616 in 2026-27) and, above $100,000 of income, part of the parent contribution. The state pays a set percentage of that amount each year: 35% in 2025-26.
Middle Class Scholarship Estimator
Estimated Middle Class Scholarship
How this is calculated
| 2027-28 status | Income ceiling | Asset ceiling |
|---|---|---|
| Dependent, or independent with dependents other than a spouse | $262,000 | $262,000 |
| Independent, married, no other dependents | $173,000 | $125,000 |
| Independent, single, no dependents | $151,000 | $125,000 |
These are the California Student Aid Commission's 2027-28 ceilings, for the award year that starts July 1, 2027. The Commission notes they can change until the state budget is passed. If you're being paid for 2026-27, that year's ceilings applied to you:
| 2026-27 status | Income ceiling | Asset ceiling |
|---|---|---|
| Dependent, or independent with dependents other than a spouse | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| Independent, married, no other dependents | $165,000 | $119,000 |
| Independent, single, no dependents | $144,000 | $119,000 |
The formula (Education Code 70022): cost of attendance − other need-based federal, state and school grants and fee waivers − the student contribution ($8,616 in 2026-27) − for dependent students with household income over $100,000, 33% of the parent contribution − any private or merit scholarships beyond those two contributions. That's the full award. CSAC then pays a percentage of it based on the money the Legislature provides. The 2027-28 percentage and student contribution hadn't been published when this page was last checked, so the estimate uses 2025-26's 35% and the 2026-27 contribution unless you change the percentage.
Part-time: 6 to 8 units caps the award at half, 9 to 11 units at three-quarters. The student contribution rises each year with the state minimum wage.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the income limit for the Middle Class Scholarship in 2027-28?
$262,000 for dependent students and independent students with dependents other than a spouse; $173,000 for married independent students; $151,000 for single independent students. Asset limits are $262,000 and $125,000. For 2026-27 the income limits were $250,000, $165,000 and $144,000.
How is the Middle Class Scholarship calculated?
Start with your cost of attendance, then subtract other need-based grants and fee waivers, a student contribution ($8,616 in 2026-27), and (for dependent students with income over $100,000) 33% of the parent contribution. The state then pays a percentage of what's left, set each year from the budget.
How much is the Middle Class Scholarship?
It varies by student. The award is a percentage of each student's remaining cost, and that percentage depends on the year's state funding: it was 35% for 2025-26. Current and former foster youth receive the full amount.
Who can get the Middle Class Scholarship?
Undergraduates at UC, CSU or a community college bachelor's degree program, plus students in a teaching credential program. You must be a California resident or AB 540 student, enroll in at least 6 units, keep satisfactory academic progress, and file the FAFSA or California Dream Act Application by March 2, 2027.
Does the Middle Class Scholarship work for part-time students?
Yes, at a reduced amount. With 6 to 8 units the award is at most half the full-time award; with 9 to 11 units, at most three-quarters.
This tool gives an estimate only. CSAC and your campus financial aid office determine the actual award, and the amount can change during the year if your aid package changes.